There was an error in this gadget

Saturday, January 2, 2010

2009 (w)Rap Up



Ugh Check Yo Yo
I'm bout to put this thing in gear
"09 is outta here,
2010 is in the building
time for a new year.
Your boy skillz is back on his grind
let's run it back and recap 2009

DC starts off the conversation, cuz we was in yo town for the Inauguration
we froze are asses off , it wasn't just me, it was a small price to pay to see history
Biggie's movie came out and got shine, Ne-Yo and Jim Jones got to scrappin up in Louis Vuitton
TV's went digital, the government's lame; ya'll bought them boxes? To me this shit still looks the same
and I don't care about the fate, of John and Kate you feel sorry for anybody it should be the plus eight
having seven siblings can't be calm, but I'll take twenty of em before I take one Octomom
50 and Rick Ross that's a new level of beefin, LeBron got dunked on and he ain't want us to see it,
the news of Chris and Rihanna broke in the streets, T-Pain got on that golf cart and broke some teeth
Tiny and Toya got a show? That's crazy. Tiny you gonna have a second season? (Yea Baby)
Run DMC they got their own street, and Jo-Jo got caught trying to spark that leaf
man the game is bananas, for playing Hip-Hop, Me and Jazzy Jeff got kicked out of Kansas,
Rick Ross shades was phony and fake, enter a newcomer by the name of Drake
the industry gotta get it in gear, cuz it's bad when a mixtape is really the Album of the Year
and his vid wasn't bad but I was mad at them breast I never had (breast I never had),
Eminem and Mariah, sounded bitter and we all took this new thing called Twitter
where you can follow peeps just to see what they say, and if you want to you can follow me @SkillzVA Bernie Madoff he was playing for keeps Amber Rose became famous without having to speak
Black Eye Peas rolled deep, they blacked Perez Hilton's eye and made him pee in the middle of the street
Lil Wayne did it big, he said he wanted to F every girl in the world...and i think he did
Chris Brown now that's my guy, but how he do an interview and all yall notice is the bowtie?
the media went hard, Chris you want us to forget just say what really happened in the car
Rihanna she kept quiet until she had an album to sell but we still ain't buy it
Mike Vick and A.I back in action, and we were shocked by the loss of Mr. Michael Jackson,
I never thought that star would fall to the ground Mike was huge the news shut the internet down
through your music you live on my friend and I know we'll never see a talent like you again
I gotta man up...cuz even i was a fan of...The Real Houswives of Atlanta,
I love Kandy's song, but that Kim? (Thats A Dirty Low Down Monkey With A Wig On).
Tardy for the party brought us some joy but it never left the ground just like the Ballon Boy
and to the parents I'm gonna say why-lie! You name him Falcon, but that ain't mean he can fly
far as R&B goes Trey Songz the guy, and I'm a grown man but I'm scared of Lady Gaga
Drake's knee kept saying hey bruh just sit, and Kanye snatched the mic from Taylor Swift
then the world couldn't stand him (I'm really happy for you I'ma let you finish) (I'm let you finish)
the government, yea they think they slick what happened to Clash and Clankers, that shit came and went
The Hangover was funny as hell and so are the rappers who couldn't stay they ass outta jail
Jay-Z went on Oprah and hit #1 she gave out a lotta chicken but she ain't give him none
H1N1 is causing drama and we waz all shaking our heads at Lil Mama
like, Why was you on stage? Nobody gave you a cue, and with a head that big you should've thought that through,
Nicki Minaj gave female MCs some help, but if she signed your boob you should be ashamed of yourself
Whitney Houston got back to working, the kids came up with this thing called Jerkin
where you take dancing and raping combine the two, news flash c'mon son that ain't nuttin new,
Nas and Kelis they couldn't get that thing back, Diddy holla at me if you want that ring back
Jamie he blamed it on the alcohol and maybe that's what made J-Lo fall
Health care got passed and that's whats good, but the idiot of the year is Tiger Woods (Its Uh, Its Tiger..)
Can you say fail? Who else is named Tiger? Why would you leave your name on the voicemail?
He changed the game I suppose, it's nothing, who'da thought he was putting 18 ho(l)es?
T.I. came home after 7 months...I can't watch Monique's show cuz she yell too much
and we mourned this year, I gotta say, every other day.. somebody passed away
Mr. Magic, Roc Raida, My Man Baatin, Darian, (Aww Yeah) And My Friend A-M
it was a very sad year to say the least, so to everybody we lost.. Rest in Peace

Uhh Ya Boy Skillz And I Did It Again, Welcoming Yall To 2010.


 Do What You Do      Hallelujah Hollaback      ...blackhercules21...

No comments:

Post a Comment